American Revolutionary War General William Alexander (aka Lord Stirling)


General William Alexander (aka Lord Stirling)

Nickname: Earl of Stirling

Born: 1726, New York City, Province of New York

Died: January, 15, 1783, Albany, New York

Allegiance: United States

Service/branch: Continental Army

Years of service: 17761783

Rank: Major General

Commands held: Continental Army (2 months)

Battles/wars: American Revolutionary War

[ American Revolutionary War Generals ]